Identifying Anonymous Speakers Using Pre-Action Discovery
[…] That is why you should be absolutely certain that the defendant you are naming is the one responsible for hurting you. Though every situation is different, broadly, we use two strategies to identify anonymous speakers: pre-action discovery and subpoenas.
Identifying Anonymous Speakers Using Pre-Action Discovery
In New York, we use CPLR § 3102 to identify your defendant. Bringing a petition for pre-action discovery allows you to sue companies like Google or Facebook for information about the person who is hurting you online. CPLR §3102 provides that:
Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order.
To avail oneself of pre-action discovery, it is generally required that a petitioner demonstrate that he or she has a meritorious cause of action.